Privacy & Cookie Policy

The way we use the information you provide to Love in a Box is described below in our privacy policy. We take this information very seriously and we comply with all the EU Data Protection Directive implemented as the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), and the Data Protection Act 2018. This policy explains how we use and protect the information you provide us with.

Data We Collect

  • Name, Address, Email and Telephone Number of both the gift giver and receiver.

  • Love in a Box ask for and gain consent for us to use these personal details to provide our goods and services to you when placing an order.

 

Data We Store
We store the data you provide us with to;

  • keep records of transactions

  • improve our business website, products and service

  • provide information to website users of promotions, new products and information regarding Love in a Box if you have chosen to receive such correspondence

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice.

Site visitation tracking
This site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. Love in a Box considers Google to be a third party data processor and their privacy policy can be viewed here. Google are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Cookies used by Google Analytics include: utma / utmb / utmc / utmt / utmz / ga / gat / gid

Contact forms and email links
Should you choose to contact us using the contact forms on the Boxable Gifts, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to third parties. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. To view Wix’s privacy policy click the following link: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of a computer linked to the web browser. These files are used for many things including helping a website provider understand the usage of their website and retaining login details and preferences when returning to a website. Cookies also may be used for authentication and fraud prevention. You can find more information about cookies by clicking here. We use cookies on our website for these purposes with the sole aim of continually improving our goods and services and protecting our customers. The settings in the web browser can be modified to change which cookies you allow to accept. Declining cookies can limit the use of the website.

 

Types of Cookies  placed on Wix sites

1) Strictly Necessary: These cookies are essential for websites on our services to perform their basic functions.

  • ForceFlashSite - Duration: session / Purpose: when viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site

  • hs - Duration: session / Purpose: Security

  • smSession - Duration: Persistent (Two days or two weeks) / Purpose: Identifies logged in site members

  • XSRF-TOKEN - Duration: session / Purpose: Security
         

2)Functionality: These cookies are used to allow the general function of the website and end-user experience.

  • TS* - Duration: session / Purpose: Security

  • TS01******* - Duration: session / Purpose: Security

  • TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters) - Duration: session / Purpose: Security

  • TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters) - Duration: session / Purpose: Security

3) Security: We use these cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.

 

4) Analytics and Performance: Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.

 

5) Third Party / Embedded Content: We make use of different third-party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook ads, Instagram and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from Youtube and Vimeo. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (such as YouTube videos). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Website Links
Our website may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies to our website and not any linked sites which are not operated or controlled by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal information.

Termination or Suspension of Website
We have the right to terminate or suspend the operation of the Website (including in part) for any reason without notice and without liability. We may (without limitation) suspend the Website to conduct maintenance or implement updates.

Data Breaches
Even though Wix do not store any personal information on our website database, we will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes.

To Whom We Disclose Personal Information
After gaining your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes of providing our goods and services.

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate

  • our contractors and other third parties that provide goods and services to us (including website and data hosting providers, and other suppliers)

  • our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers and agents;

  • payment system operators (Stripe and Paypal)

  • any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);

  • in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors

  • third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety

  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

 

Queries, changes, comments and complaints about our handling of personal information

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Data Protection Act, please contact us. If you wish to change your preferences in how we use your personal information for marketing or other purposes please contact us. If you would like us to forward details of your personal information that we possess please contact us by e-mail loveinabox.ie@gmail.com

Last edited 08/06/2020

DON'T MISS OUT! FOLLOW US :)

  • Instagram - Grey Circle
  • Facebook - Grey Circle

Love in a Box is an online gifting company based in Dublin, Ireland

©2018 - 2020 designed by LOVE IN A BOX